HOME PAGEFAMILY STORIESPhoto AlbumsNEWSPAPER ARTICLESCLUBS AND ORGANISATIONS ROLLS, PHONES, RATESHTML Page
From the 1920s to today
1909 ELECTORAL ROLL
1929 ELECTORAL ROLL
1939 ELECTORAL ROLL
1949 ELECTORAL ROLL
TELEPHONE DIRECTORIES
RATE BOOKS
1919 ELECTORAL ROLL

North Shore Residents on the 1919 Commonwealth Electoral Roll


Division of Corio Subdivision of North Geelong


There are 197 names  in this list - only 9.8% out of a total of 2001 names on the roll - showing how sparsely populated North Shore-Cowies Creek-Corio was in 1919.

At the end there is a supplementary roll with the names of 18 residents (out of a total of 272 0n the supplementary roll).


On the electoral map for 1919 the area now known as North Shore and Norlane is named Cowie’s Creek so I have included the Cowie’s Creek entries on this list (but not the entries where Lovely Banks has been given as an address. I have included the names of Lovely Banks people at the end of the list).


There were far more entries for Lara and for Corio (mainly because of the move of the Geelong Grammar School from Geelong to Corio in 1914) than for North Shore/Cowie’s Creek.


There were many entries that gave “Melbourne Road” only as the address. I have assumed that the great majority would have been for North Geelong but there may have been a few for North Shore.

No. Surname Given names Address Occupation

16 ALLEN Eleanor North Shore Home Duties
17 ALLEN James North Shore Carpenter
31 ARGYLE Alice Grammar School Corio Matron
79 BATTERHAM Emily Grammar School Corio H/D
80 BATTERHAM William Grammar School Corio Engineer
96 BEDGGOOD Florence Lilias Cowies Creek Housekeeper
124 BEWLEY David Grammar School Corio Houseman
160 BODEN Agnes Fanny Grammar School Corio Waitress
179 BOYD Jane Grammar School Corio Matron
127 BIGGS Helen c/- McGuinness, North Shore H/D
339 COLEMAN Catherine North Shore H/D
340 COLEMAN Percival Patrick Grammar School Engine Driver & fireman
430 DEAN Janet Doris Corio, North Shore H/D
438 DEAN Reuben Cowies Creek Labourer
492 DUNLAP Mary Frances Cowie H/D
494 DUNN William Lovely Banks, Cowies Creek Labourer
527 EIPPER Albert James North Shore Missionary
543 EVANS Elcie Olive North Shore H/D
544 EVANS George Frederick North Shore Farmer
546 EVANS Margaret North Shore H/D
660 GILES Joseph Charles Cowies Creek Farmer
661 GILES Mary Teresa Cowies Creek H/D
776 HASSELL John Stewart Cliff, North Shore Clerk
824 HIGGENS Walter Herbert North Shore Nurseryman
866 HUNTER David William North Shore Labourer
867 HUNTER Ethel Jane North Shore H/D
875 IZATT George North Shore Dairyman
876 IZATT Jean North Shore H/D
949 KINSEY Mary North Shore Postmistress
1015 LOOKER David Cowie’s Creek Farmer
1016 LOOKER Lilian Gertrude Cowie's Creek H/D
1028 LOWREY Catherine Cowie's Creek H/D
1029 LOWREY Denis Cowie’s Creek Farmer
1030 LOWREY William Joseph Cowies Farmer
1075 McDONALD Allan Grammar School, Cowie Builder
1094 McGUINNESS Annie Catherine Cowies H/D
1095 McGUINNESS John North Shore Traveller
1096 McGUINNESS Mary Ann Cowie’s Creek H/D
1097 McGUINNESS Michael William Cowies Farmer
1098 McGUINNESS Robert James North Shore Labourer
1159 McPHERSON Magdalene North Shore H/D
1160 McPHERSON Margaret North ShoreH/D
1162 McRAE Annie Cowie’s Creek H/D
1163 McRAE Catherine Cowie's Creek H/D
1164 McRAE Christina Cowie's Creek H/D
1226 MOODIE Albert Cowie Farmer
1227 MOODIE David Cowie’s Creek Farmer
1228 MOODIE Edgar Cowies Farmer
1231 MOODIE Herbert Arthur Cowie’s Creek Farmer
1235 MOODIE Marie Cowie's Creek H/D
1237 MOODIE Mary Ann Dora Cowie's Creek H/D
1239 MOODIE William James Cowie's Creek Engine driver
1272 MULLANE Jeremiah North Shore Farmer
1294 MULLANE Margaret Violet Cowie’s Creek H/D
1295 NICHOLLS Florence Lavinia North Shore H/D
1296 NICHOLLS William North Shore, Corio Gardener
1317 O’BRIEN Christina Cowie’s Creek H/D
1319 O’BRIEN James Thomas Cowies Farmer
1322 O’BRIEN Margaret Cowie’s Creek H/D
1324 O’BRIEN Mary Winifred Cowie's Creek H/D
1325 O’BRIEN Patrick Joseph Cowie’s Farmer
1361 O’REGAN Richard Cowie’s Creek Labourer
1553 SAUNDERS Eliza Cowies H/D
1554 SAUNDERS Joseph Cowies Farmer
1555 SAUNDERS Sarah Cowie’s Creek H/D
1570 SHANNAHAN Edward Joseph Cowies Labourer
1571 SHANNAHAN Evelyn Louise North Shore P.O. H/D
1572 SHANNAHAN George Cowie Labourer
1573 SHANNAHAN James Anthony Cowie’s Creek Labourer
1574 SHANNAHAN James Francis Cowie’s Creek Labourer
1575 SHANNAHAN John Cowie’s Creek Farmer
1576 SHANNAHAN Lily Mary Cowies H/D
1578 SHANNAHAN Margaret junior Cowies Creek  H/D
1580 SHANNAHAN May Catherine Mary Cowies H/D
1581 SHANNAHAN Michael Cowies Creek Farmer
1582 SHANNAHAN Michael Joseph Cowies Farmer’s assistant
1583 SHANNAHAN Patrick Peter Cowie Labourer
1587 SHANNAHAN Thomas Gregory North Shore P.O. Slaughterman
1619 SMITH Annie Allen Cowie H/D
1620 SMITH Charles Adamson North Shore Engineer
1623 SMITH Douglas Gordon Cowie’s Creek Farmer
1624 SMITH Duncan North Shore Farmer
1630 SMITH Fanny Lucy North Shore H/D
1634 SMITH Helen North Shore H/D
1646 SMITH Mary Helen North Shore H/D
1748 THOMPSON Annie Cowie’s Creek H/D
1752 THOMPSON Ellen Cowie's Creek H/D
1756 THOMPSON James Patterson Cowie's Creek Farmer
1762 THOMPSON Matilda North Shore H/D
1770 THOMPSON Walter Henry Cowie’s Creek Labourer
1772 THOMSON Harry Anderson Cowie Labourer
1774 THOMSON Samuel Mathew Cowie Labourer
1780 TONER John Cowie’s Creek Labourer
1781 TONER Margaret Cowie's Creek H/D
1841 WALKER Frances Cowie’s Creek H/D
1842 WALKER George Cowie's Creek Farmer
1
850 WALKER Margaret junior Cowie’s H/D
1858 WALKER Thomas Cowie Farmer
1862 WALSH Annie North Shore H/D
1875 WALSH Patrick North Shore, Corio Farmer
1967 WILSON Edwin Grammar School Corio Farmer
1969 WILSON Elizabeth Grammar School Corio H/D
1970 WILSON Emily Grammar School Corio Manageress
1994 WOODARD Margaret C of E Grammar School Corio H/D
1995 WOODARD Thomas Francis Grammar School Corio Gardener

The final number on the roll is 2001.

The following are listed as LOVELY BANKS residents: BOND, BOWMAN, BRADLEY (2), BROWN, CATTANACH (2), CUDDIHY (2), D'ARCY (4), DEARNLEY, DOBSON, DUNN, DYER, EVANS (2), FISHER (2), FRENCH, GLYNN, HILL, MURPHY, ROWARTH, ROWORTH (5), SHARKEY (2), STUBLEY, THOMPSON (4).

SUPPLEMENTARY ROLL FOR 1919

3 ALLEN Gladys Mountford Grammar School Corio H/D
5 ALLEN Joseph Hollins " " " Clerk in Holy Orders
6 ATTWELL Annie North Shore H/D
7 ATTWELL William George Henry " " Labourer
8 BAIRD James Patrick Grammar School Corio Chef
39 Cane Joseph Henry Railway Station Corio Station Master
40 CANE Ruby Violet Grace Railway Station Corio H/D
56 COTTER Mary Ann Corio Shire Hotel H/D
60 DAVIES Thomas Garthowen Corio Grazier
61 DEAN Clifford Robert Corio Labourer
62 DEAN Myrtle Evie " H/D
171 O'BRIEN Henry Thomas " Labourer
196 RIGBY Florence North Shore H/D
197 RIGBY Robert " " Labourer
210 SCHOLES Henry Gordon Railway Station Corio Station Assistant
211 SCHOLES Rose " " " H/D
212 SCOTT Kenneth Grammar School " Schoolmaster
228 SPITTY Clive Provese " Farmer

There is one Lovely Banks Entry: Rollins

There are 272 names on the Supplementary List.




HOME PAGEFAMILY STORIESPhoto AlbumsNEWSPAPER ARTICLESCLUBS AND ORGANISATIONS ROLLS, PHONES, RATESHTML Page
Be part of this website