HOME PAGEFAMILY STORIESPhoto AlbumsNEWSPAPER ARTICLESCLUBS AND ORGANISATIONS ROLLS, PHONES, RATESHTML Page
From the 1920s to today
1919 ELECTORAL ROLL
1929 ELECTORAL ROLL
1939 ELECTORAL ROLL
1949 ELECTORAL ROLL
TELEPHONE DIRECTORIES
RATE BOOKS
1909 ELECTORAL ROLL

North Shore residents on the 1909 Electoral Roll

Division of Corio, Subdivision of North Geelong


The area now known as North Shore, Norlane and Corio was originally called Cowies Creek.

Of the 1632 names on the roll for the subdivision of North Geelong only 142 (or 8.7%) were from the North Shore/Cowies Creek area.

There were far more names registered at Lara in 1909.

H/D stands for Home Duties

No. Surname        Given Names       Address                 Occupation

100 BONE              Betsy                     North Shore             H/D

101 BONE         William John                North Shore             Labourer

137 BURGE              Eliza                     North Shore              H/D

138 BURGE              Frederick              North Shore              Gardener

157 CALLAGHAN          Mary                Cowies Creek             H/D

171 CAMPBELL             Julia                Cowies Creek             H/D

202 CHAPMAN       William                   North Shore              Clergyman

327 DEAN                 Reuben              Cowie’s Creek            Farmer

332 DEARNLEY             Elizabeth         Cowie's Creek            H/D

333 DEARNLEY             William           Cowies Creek              Farmer

334 DEARNLEY   William junior            Cowies Creek            Slaughterman

391 DUNN              Denis                    Cowie’s Creek           Farmer

392 DUNN                   John               Cowies Creek              Farmer

393 DUNN                   Richard            Cowies Creek             Farmer


394 DUNN                   William           Cowies Creek               Farmer

425 EVANS              George Frederick    North Shore             Farmer

426 EVANS                 Margaret            North Shore               H/D

461 FLUDE                  Annie               North Shore                H/D

497 FREDERICKSEN  FrederickChristian North Shore   Farmer                     

498 FREDERICKSEN     Elizabeth    North Shore                       H/D

528 GILES                  Joseph Charles       Cowies Creek           Farmer

530 GILES                  Mary Teresa         Cowies Creek              H/D

546 GLYNN                Elizabeth               Cowies Creek              H/D

547 GLYNN                William                 Cowies Creek             Farmer

627 HAWKINS            Beatrice             Cowies Creek                H/D

650 HIGGINS             Kate                        North Shore             H/D

651 HIGGINS             Walter Herbert       North Shore             Agent

683 IZATT                 George                 North Shore               Dairyman

684 IZATT                 Jean                    North Shore                 H/D

685 IZATT                 William                North Shore                Farmer

755 KING                   Alice                    Cowies Creek             H/D

756 KING                  John                                     “ “             Farmer

758 KING                  Mary                                     “ “             H/D

759 KING                   Michael                                 “ “              Farmer

760 KING                   Nellie                                    “ “             H/D

762 KINSEY                Mary                   North Shore        Postmistress

789 LIGHT                 Henry Richard                        Cowies Creek          Farmer

790 LIGHT                 Jessie Amma                          “ “                         H/D

810 LOOKER               David                                    “ “                         Farmer

811 LOOKER               Elizabeth                               “ “                         H/D

812 LOOKER               Susan                                    “ “                        H/D

821 LOWREY              Catherine                               “ “                         H/D

822 LOWREY              Denis                                     “ “                        Farmer

823 LOWREY              Honorah                                 “ “                        H/D

824 LOWREY              James                                     “ “                       Farmer

825 LOWREY              William                                   “ “                       Farmer

834 MACPHERSON     Alexander                             North Shore            Labourer

836 MADDEN             Elizabeth                             Cowies Creek          H/D

845 MANSFIELD         David                                       “ “                     Farmer

848 MANSFIELD         William                                     “ “                     Independent means

883 MOODIE             David                                         “ “                     Farmer

884 MOODIE             Herbert Arthur                             “ “                   Labourer

887 MOODIE             Marie                                         “ “                     H/D

889 MOODIE             Mary Ann Dora                           “ “                     H/D

890 MOODIE             William James                             “ “                     Labourer

893 MORAN              John                                           “ “                     Farmer

902 MORRIS             Annie Ada                                   “ “                     Hotel keeper

904 MORRIS             William Henry                              “ “                     Independent means

905 MORRISON         Augustus                                    “ “                     Teacher

907 MORRISON         Mary Ann                                     “ “                     H/D

914 MULLANE           Jeremiah                                 North Shore            Farmer

915 MULLANE           Margaret Violet                       Cowies Creek          H/D

919 MULLINS             Catherine                                     “ “                     H/D

920 MULLINS             Francis                                         “ “                   Line repairer

979 McGUINNESS      Bridget                                         “ “                    H/D

980 McGUINNESS      Mary Ann                                     “ “                     H/D

981 McGUINNESS      Michael                                         “ “                    Farmer

982 McGUINNESS      Michael junior                               “ “                    Farmer

983 McGUINNESS      Robert James                                “ “                   Farmer

1037 McPHERSON     Alexander                               North Shore            Labourer

1039 McPHERSON     Magdalene                                     “ “                   H/D

1043 McRAE             Ann                                         Cowies Creek         Farmer

1044 McRAE             Catherine                                       “ “                   H/D

1045 McRAE            Christina                                         “ “                   H/D

1056 NICHOLLS        Florence Lavinia                       North Shore            H/D

1058 NICHOLLS        William                                           “ “                   Dairyman

1084 O’BRIEN           Christina                                 Cowies Creek         H/D

1086 O’BRIEN          James                                             “ “                 Farmer

1089 O’BRIEN         Margaret                                          “ “                 H/D

1090 O’BRIEN         Michael                                            “ “                  Farmer

1091 O’BRIEN         Patrick                                              “ “                 Farmer

1093 O’BRIEN         Mary Winifred                                   “ “                 H/D

1097 O’MEARA       John                                                 “ “                Farmer

1098 O’MEARA       Patrick                                             “ “                 Farmer

1099 O’MEARA       Timothy                                           “ “                 Farmer

1102 O’NEILL          Mary                                                “ “                 H/D

1103 O’REGAN         Richard                                           “ “                 Labourer

1261 SAUNDERS     Bridget                                             “ “                 H/D

1262 SAUNDERS     Elizabeth                                         “ “                  H/D

1263 SAUNDERS     James                                             “ “                  Labourer

1265 SAUNDERS     Joseph                                             “ “                 Labourer

1266 SAUNDERS     Margaret                                         “ “                  H/D

1267 SAUNDERS     Sarah                                             “ “                  H/D

1273 SHANAHAN    Catherine                                        “ “                  H/D

1274 SHANAHAN    Lily                                                 “ “                 H/D

1276 SHANAHAN    Edward                                           “ “                 Labourer

1277 SHANAHAN   James Francis                                 “ “                   Labourer

1278 SHANAHAN   John                                               “ “                  Farmer

1279 SHANAHAN   Margaret                                        “ “                   H/D

1280 SHANAHAN   Margaret junior                               “ “                   H/D

1281 SHANAHAN   Michael                                           “ “                  Farmer

1282 SHANAHAN   Patrick                                             “ “                 Labourer

1283 SHANAHAN   Thomas                                           “ “                 Farmer

1285 SHANNON     John Patrick                                     “ “                 Labourer

1286 SHANNON     Margaret Josephine                         “ “                   H/D

1288 SHARKEY     George                                           “ “                   Farmer

1289 SHARKEY William                                                 “ “                 Farmer

1331 SMITH Douglas Gordon                                         “ “                 Farmer

1332 SMITH Duncan                                             North Shore            Farmer

1334 SMITH Fanny Lucy                                                 “ “                 H/D

1335 SMITH Florence                                                     “ “                 H/D

1338 SM ITH Helen                                                         “ “                H/D

1340 SMITH Isabella                                                         “ “              H/D

1341 SMITH James                                             Cowies Creek             Farmer

1349 SMITH Mary Ellen                                         North Shore             H/D

1350 SMITH Mary Johnstone                                 Cowies Creek             H/D

1354 SOUTHALL Victor                                         Cowies Creek         Labouer

1365 SPITTY George                                                     “ “                Farmer

1366 SPITTY Lucy                                                         “ “                 H/D

1423 THOMPSON Aaron                                                 “ “                 Farmer

1425 THOMPSON Annie                                                 “ “                 H/D

1427 THOMPSON Elizabeth                                 Cowies Creek             H/D

1432 THOMPSON James Paterson                                 “ “                   Farmer

1434 THOMPSON John                                                 “ “                 Farmer

1436 THOMPSON Lily                                         North Shore             H/D

1439 THOMPSON Matilda                                 Cowies Creek              H/D

1444 THOMPSON Walter Henry                                 “ “                     Labourer

1446 THOMSON Henry                                             “ “                     Labourer

1447 THOMSON Samuel Mathew                                 “ “                     Labourer

1453 TIMASON Mary                                                 “ “                     H/D

1466 TREWIN Jane                                             North Shore             H/D

1467 TREWIN William                                             “ “                     Caretaker

1504 WALKER Frances                                             “ “                     H/D

1508 WALKER George                                             “ “                     Farmer

1524 WALSH Annie                                         North Shore                 H/D

1528 WALSH Edward                                     Cowies Creek             Farmer

1529 WALSH Elizabeth                                             “ “                 H/D

1562 WEMBRIDGE Mark                                             “ “                 Labourer

1614 WISHART Helen                                     North Shore             H/D

1630 YOUNG John                                         Cowies Creek             Farmer

1631 YOUNG Sarah                                                 “ “                 H/D

1632 YOUNG Walter                                                 “ “                 Labourer


There were also the following names of Lovely Banks' residents:

Bradley (5), Brown (2), Callaghan, Cattnach (3), Cox (2), Cuddihy (5), Evans (2), Fisher (3), Fiske, Lander (4), Mansfield (2), Moloney, Murphy (2), McCoughtry (3), Thurrowgood (2).


There were no entries for anyone with Corio as an address.


Almost all entries for Lara people were recorded as “Lara, Corio Shire”.





HOME PAGEFAMILY STORIESPhoto AlbumsNEWSPAPER ARTICLESCLUBS AND ORGANISATIONS ROLLS, PHONES, RATESHTML Page
Be part of this website