HOME PAGEFAMILY STORIESPhoto AlbumsNEWSPAPER ARTICLESCLUBS AND ORGANISATIONS ROLLS, PHONES, RATESHTML Page
From the 1920s to today
NORTH SHORE TOPICS
RESIDENTS IN NORTH SHORE
BARCLAY Bob
BECKLEY Marj
BECKLEY Ray
BERRY Malcolm
BERRY Lila nee Evans
BERRY Norma nee Burns
BICKERTON Bill & Mary
BIVIANO June nee Dean
BLISS Peter
BROWN Elizabeth nee Minns
BUTTERWORTH Isabell nee Lane
CULLEN Molly nee Timney
CUNNINGHAM
DAVIE Iain
DOYLE Peter
DREW
DUMBRELL David
ELINGS Mrs Willi
FLETT John
GIBBONS David
GREIG Jim
GUY Alan
HAIGH Stella
HAYES Nelly nee Monkivitch
IZATT George
JENNING Dale
KING Jon
KLAASSEN Pam nee Dean
LESZCZYNSKI Malcolm
LUKE Patty nee O'Brien
McDOWELL Marcus
MITCHELL Della nee Evans
MONKIVITCH Mr
MORGAN Mr
PARK George
PARSONS Flo
POWER Bryan
SMITH Miss F.L.
SMITH June
SPITTY Nellie
TIMNEY Jack
TOMKINS Marj nee Thompson
WILSON Alan and Shirley nee Lock
YOUNG Tom and Jean
SEYMOUR Robin nee Ward
CHAMBERS Cheryl nee Eriksen
HTML
HTML
FAMILY STORIES

The first page in this section of the website is NORTH SHORE TOPICS (See column to the left of screen). This is a list of items that will help prompt your memory as you write your personal story.

The next item, RESIDENTS IN NORTH SHORE covers the whole of North Shore (and what was later to become Norlane) street by street and home by home up to about the mid 1940s. I'd be grateful for your additions and corrections.

After that the individual family stories are listed in alphabetical order of surnames.

The stories can be accessed by clicking on the names in the left hand margin.

Names below marked with an * are people who were interviewed as part of the Shire of Corio Oral History Project in 1988. These interviews are published on this website with the kind permission of the Geelong Heritage Centre. The original transcripts of these interviews can be viewed at the Centre.

*BECKLEY  Mrs Marj (nee Walker)
BECKLEY Ray                                                                                                                                                   
BERRY Malcolm       
BERRY Mrs Lila (nee Evans)             
BERRY Mrs Norma (nee Burns)  
BICKERTON Bill and Mary 
BLISS Peter  
BROWN Mrs Elizabeth (nee Minns)  
BUTTERWORTH Isabell (nee Lane)                                                                                  
CULLEN Mrs Molly (nee Timney)
*CUNNINGHAM Mr and Mrs Gil 
*DALLIMORE John (See under Corio State School in Clubs and Organisations section)
DAVIE Iain  
DOYLE Peter   
*DREW Mrs Irene  
DUMBRELL David                                                                     
ELINGS Mrs Willie  
FLETT John
GIBBONS David  
GREIG Jim 
GUY Alan   
*HAIGH Stella 
HAYES Mrs Nelly (nee Monkivitch)                                                                             
*IZATT George  
JENNINGS Dale                                               
KING Jon 
KLAASSEN Mrs Pam (nee Dean)
LESZCZYNSKI Mal and June (nee Keane)
LUKE Mrs Patty (nee O'Brien) 
McDOWELL Marcus 
MITCHELL Mrs Della (nee Evans)                                       
*MONKIVITCH Mr Roy(?)
*MORGAN Mr
*PARK George
*PARSONS Mrs Flo
 POWER Bryan
*SMITH Miss F L
SMITH Miss June
TIMNEY Jack
TOMKINS Mrs Marjorie (nee Thompson)
WILSON Alan and Shirley (nee Lock)
YOUNG Tom and Jean (nee Doull)

























HOME PAGEFAMILY STORIESPhoto AlbumsNEWSPAPER ARTICLESCLUBS AND ORGANISATIONS ROLLS, PHONES, RATESHTML Page
Be part of this website