HOME PAGEFAMILY STORIESPhoto AlbumsNEWSPAPER ARTICLESCLUBS AND ORGANISATIONS ROLLS, PHONES, RATESHTML Page
From the 1920s to today
1909 ELECTORAL ROLL
1919 ELECTORAL ROLL
1929 ELECTORAL ROLL
1949 ELECTORAL ROLL
TELEPHONE DIRECTORIES
RATE BOOKS
1939 ELECTORAL ROLL

North Shore Residents on the 1939 Commonwealth Electoral Roll

Division of Corio

Subdivision of North Geelong


No. Surname Given Names Address                 Occupation

12 ADCOCK             Harold Norman     Donnelly Ave, North Shore Textile worker

14 ADCOCK             Veronica Mary             “ “             “ “           H/D

24 ALLEN                Eleanor                                      “ “             “

26 ALLEN                James                                        “ “           Carpenter

40 ANDERSON         George Thomas    Donnelly Ave     “ “           Labourer

42 ANDERSON         Greta Victoria                     “ “             “ “             H/D

44 ANDERSON I       Ivra Jean                           “ “             “ “               “

104 BALLANTINE     Elizabeth Distillery Cottages, Corio “

105 BALLANTINE     William “ “ “ Engineer

122 BARNETT Charles Thornton North Shore Factory hand

124 BARNETT Florence Elizabeth “ “ H/D

127 BARRAND Kathleen May Donnelly Ave, “ “ H/D

161 BEALES Keith Baldwin Ave, Fordtown Textile

162 BEALES Louisa Alice Donnelly Ave, North Shore H/D

163 BEALES Robert Spencer “ “ “ “ Textile worker

171 BEARDSELL Leonard “ “ Labourer

172 BEARDSELL Margaret Elizabeth “ “ H/D

179 BECKLEY Doris Margaret “ “ “ “ “

181 BECKLEY Reuben Henry “ “ “ “ Fruiterer

220 BERWICK Bertha Ada “ “ H/D

221 BERWICK Hedley “ “ Accountant

226 BIGGS Caroline Rose “ “ “ “ H/D

227 BIGGS William H W “ “ “ “ Storeman

346 BRIGHT Jack “ “ Ironworker

354 BROOKS Alan Frederick Cowies Street Labourer

355 BROOKS Alice Bridget “ “ H/D

356 BROOKS Frederick John “ “ Carpenter

357 BROOKS Leslie Harold “ “ Labourer

358 BROOKS William Henry “ “ “

403 BUCKINGHAM Charles Robert Reid Pivot Point Rd, “ “ Seaman

404 BUCKINGHAM Rosina “ “ “ “ H/D

405 BUCKINGHAM William John “ “ Labourer

406 BUCKLEY David Charles Melbourne Rd, “ “ Engine driver

407 BUCKLEY Eileen Mary “ “ “ “ H/D

417 BURNS Edith Christina “ “ H/D

418 BURNS Francis William Lewis Madden Ave, “ “ Labourer

439 CAHIR Kathleen Corio Shire Hotel North Geelong General

440 CAHIR Richard John Cowie’s Creek Labourer

441 CAHIR Robert Harold off Melbourne Rd North Geelong “

442 CAHIR Stanley Michael North Shore “

443 CAHIR Sylvia May Wendover Ave, “ “ H/D

444 CAHIR Vincent Melbourne Rd, North Geelong Labourer

521 CHALMERS Edith Jean Normanby St, North Shore H/D

522 CHALMERS Robert James A “ “ “ “ Engineer

556 CLARK Edwin Cyril Sparks Rd, North Shore Pattern maker

557 CLARK Eleanor Mary Josephine Myrtle Grove, “ “ H/D

559 CLARK Henrietta Rose Sparks Rd, “ “ “

563 CLARK William Alexander C/- Anderson “ “ Rigger

575 CLEAVE Esther Josephine Thompson St, “ “ H/D

576 CLEAVE John Simon “ “ “ Geelong -

585 CODIGA Amy Lucy North Shore School teacher

590 COFFEY John Sparks Rd “ “ Labourer

616 COLVILLE Elsie Edna Geraldine Ave, “ “ Stenciller

617 COLVILLE Louisa Emma Geraldine Ave, North Shore H/D

618 COLVILLE Lucy Emily “ “ “ “ “

619 COLVILLE Walter “ “ “ “ Box maker

625 CONGRESS Ernest Noel Melbourne Rd, “ “ Trimmer

627 CONGRESS Vera Mary “ “ “ “ H/D

664 COTTER Edward Jarvis “ “ “ “ Metal worker

665 COTTER Phyllis Margaret “ “ “ “ H/D

674 COWARD Mary Isabella Sea Beach Pde “ “ -

675 COWARD William Henry Ridsdale “ “ “ “ “ Foreman

721 CULLIVER Gladys May Donnelly Ave, “ “ H/D

763 DAVIE Andrew Anderson Distillery Cottages, Corio Engineer

764 DAVIE Ann Tait North Shore H/D

765 DAVIES Alan Trevor Esplanade, “ “ Chemical engineer

784 DEAN Charles Cowies Labourer

785 DEAN Cyril James North Shore “

786? DEAN Gladys Sylvia “ “ H/D

790 DEAN Hester May “ “ “

802 DEAN William Thomas “ “ Labourer

850 DIXON Hilda Melbourne Rd, “ “ H/D

852 DIXON Norman “ “ “ “ Textile

863 DOOLAN Thomas “ “ Builder

880 DOYLE Andrew James “Coreen” “ “ “ Geelong Grain miller

883 DOYLE Rhoda May “ “ H/D

892 DREW Harold Collins 8 Donnelly Ave Machinist

893 DREW Irene Elsie “ “ “ H/D

913 DUNAGE Hilda Maud North Shore H/D

914 DUNAGE Hortas Charles “ “ Accountant

918 DUNN William Lovely Banks, Cowies Creek Labourer

929 EASTWOOD Charlotte Alice Donnelly Ave, North shore H/D

931 EASTWOOD Thomas senior “ “ “ “ Fireman

947 ELLIOT Arthur William Sparks Rd, “ “ Labourer

949 ELLIOT Edna Maud “ “ “ “ H/D

956 ELLIS Cyril Arthur James Sea Beach Pde, “ “ Labourer

971 EVANS Adella Margaret “ “ H/D

972 EVANS Charlotte Mary “ “ “

974 EVANS Ernest Alexander “ “ Dairy farmer

977 EVANS Frances Maud The Esplanade “ “ H/D

979 EVANS George Frederick “ “ Farmer

981 EVANS George Michael “ “ Fitter

985 EVANS Margaret “ “ H/D

987 EVANS Margaret Lavinia Warwick “ “ “

992 EVANS Ronald Victor “ “ Joiner

994 EVANS Theophilus James The Esplanade “ “ Labourer

996 EVANS William George “ “ “

998 EVERETT Eliza Florence Emma Lloyd St, “ “ H/D

1000 EVERETT Leonard Arthur William “ “ “ “ Labourer

1056 FLETT Ada Florence Donnelly Ave “ “ H/D

1057 FLETT Harold John “ “ “ “ Foreman

1066 FOOT Cecil Leslie “ “ Watchman

1073 FOOT Ivy Louisa Mary c/o Fords “ “ H/D

1143 GARRETT Berna Jean 41 Pivot Point Rd “ “ H/D

1144 GARRETT Maurice Henry “ “ “ “ “ “ Electrician

1219 GODSELL Elizabeth Eunice Corio Distillery Corio H/D

1220 GODSELL John Richard “ “ “ Excise Officer

1224 GOODYEAR Edith Mary “Windover” North Shore H/D

1225 GOODYEAR Robert Thomas “ “ “ Assist Mgr

1232 GOURLEY Bruce Sparks Rd “ “ Garage Attendant

1233 GOURLEY Dorothy May Myrtle Grove “ “ H/D

1234 GOURLEY Harold Charles Gillot “ “ “ “ Fitter

1260 GRAY Lillian Ellen “ “ H/D

1263 GREEN Francis Ellen Balwyn Ave North Shore Labourer

1264 GREEN Lily Audrey “ “ “ “ H/D

1313 GUY Alfred Walter Corio Engine Driver

1314 GUY Allan “ Labourer

1315 GUY Alice “ H/D

1316 HABY Georgina Collis Melbourne Rd “ H/D

1317 HABY Paul Victor “ “ Labourer

1333 HALL Archibald Distillery Cottages “ Textile worker

1334 HALL Catherine “ “ “ H/D

1338 HALL Mary “ “ “ Mill worker

1339 HALL Myrtle Jessie North Shore H/D

1340 HALL Roger junior “ “ Corio Timber worker

1341 HALL Roger senior “ “ “ Distillery worker

1350 HAMILTON Thea Myrtle Grove North Shore H/D

1348 HAMILTON Ferguson “ “ “ “ Switchboard attndt

1370 HARRIS Ernest John Donnelly Ave North Shore Motor driver

1371 HARRIS Florence “ “ “ “ H/D

1428 HEATON Ralph Ernest “ “ Teacher

1473 HILLMAN Alan Henry “ “ Labourer

1474 HILLMAN Alma Beryl “ “ H/D

1475 HILLMAN William Henry “ “ Labourer

1483 HINKSMAN John Charles Myrtle Grove “ “ Leadburner

1484 HINKSMAN Mary “ “ “ “ H/D

1504 HOLE Isabella Rose “ “ “ “ H/D

1505 HOLE Patrick Thomas “ “ “ “ Labourer

1534 HOWARD Gordon Edward c/o G Thompson “ “ Factory worker

1543 HOY Bernice Joy Melbourne Rd “ “ H/D

1544 HOY Neville Pringle “ “ “ “ Labourer

1558 HUMPHREYS Minnie Beatrice 37 Pivot Point Rd “ “ H/D

1559 HUMPHREYS William “ “ “ “ “ “ Engineer

1623 JOHNSON Christiana Station St “ “ H/D

1685 KELLY John Thomas Forster St “ “

1687 KELLY Margaret Mary “ “ “ “ H/D

1717 KIDMAN Evelyn Marjorie Melbourne Rd “ “ H/D

1718 KIDMAN Frederick Henry “ “ “ “ Driver

1719 KIDMAN Mabel Clarice “ “ “ Geelong Teacher

1720 KIDMAN Mary Elizabeth Service Station “ “ H/D

1721 KIDMAN Oliver H “ “ “ “ Stn Prop

1724 KING Elsie Violet Hilda The Esplanade “ Shore H/D

1730 KING Reginald Charles “ “ “ “ Engine Driver

1731 KING Winifred Georgina “ “ “ “ H/D

1760 LANE Elizabeth Montgomerie Donnelly Ave “ “ Weaver

1761 LANE Noman John “ “ “ “ Labourer 1778 LAZENBY Arthur Melbourne Rd “ “ Motor mechanic

1779 LAZENBY Doris Mary “ “ “ “ H/D

1781 LEE Elizabeth Russell Pine Ave “ “ H/D

1783 LEE Helen Donnelly Ave “ “ H/D

1784 LEE Ivan Frederick “ “ “ “ Labourer

1785 LEE James Frederick “ “ “ “ Engineer

1786 LEE Reuben Eric Pine Ave “ “ Chemist

1818 LINGUEY Arthur Albert junior Victoria St “ “

1819 LINGUEY Arthur Albert senior “ “ “ “ Waterside Worker

1820 LINGUEY Mabel Trezena Ethel “ “ “ “ H/D

1821 LINGUEY Mabel Trezena Ethel jnr “ “ “ “ Textile

1826 LOCK Eric Harvey Seabeach Pde “ “ Carpenter

1829 LOCK Winifred Rose “ “ “ “ H/D

1830 LOCKWOOD Edwin John Thomas Cowies St “ “ Labourer

1831 LOCKWOOD Lorna Florence “ “ “ “ H/D

1886 McCARTHY Catherine Donnelly Ave “ “ H/D

1888 McCARTHY Edward Patrick “ “ “ “ Labourer

1889 McCARTHY Mary Veronica Donnelly Ave North Shore H/D

1895 McCLURE David Hamilton Railway Station “ “ Signalman

1896 McCLURE Elizabeth Myrtle Station St “ “ Laundress

1950 McFETRICH Frances Mary “ “ H/D

1951 McFETRICH Wilford Samuel Hamill “ “ Labourer

1985 McKAY Violet Melbourne Rd “ “ H/D

1986 McKAY William Norman “ “ “ “ Engineer

2096 MANNERS Ivy May “ “ Corio H/D

2097 MANNERS William Rubourn North Shore Labourer

2108 MARTIN Admiral Avon Station St “ “ Labourer

2109 MARTIN Charles William Corio Distillery worker

2112 MARTIN Eva Lillias “ “ North Shore H/D

2113 MARTIN John Park St “ “ Painter

2115 MARTIN Mary Martha North Shore Rd “ “ H/D

2117 MARTIN Susan Old Freezing Works “ “ H/D

2118 MARTIN Uriah James “ “ “ “ “ Carpenter 2142 MEEKE Edith Sea Beach Pde “ “ H/D

2143 MEEKE William Steele “ “ “ “ “ Punch Presser

2156 MEYRICK Alma Mary “ “ H/D

2157 MEYRICK Francis David “ “ Labourer

2200 MONKIVITCH Katherine Mary “ “ H/D

2201 MONKIVITCH Percy “ “ Labourer

2205 MOODIE Albert Grammar School Corio

2206 MOODIE Edward “ “ “

2212 MOODIE Mary Ann Dora North Shore H/D

2213 MOODIE Ronald “ “ Corio

2215 MOORE Alma Clarice Mary Madden Ave North Shore H/D

2216 MOORE Archibald Wilson “ “ “ “ Labourer

2217 MOORE David “ “ Retired

2218 MOORE David Robert “ “ Labourer

2222 MOORE Isabella “ “ H/D

2229 MORGAN Gertrude Distillery Cottages H/D

2231 MORGAN Leslie Meadon “ “ Stillman

2294 MURRAY James Donnelly Ave North Shore Wood worker

2296 MURRAY Mabel May “ “ “ “ H/D

2322 NELSON William Sea Beach Pde “ “ Labourer

2330 NEWMAN Ethel Mary Donnelly Ave “ “ H/D

2333 NEWMAN Leonard Reginald “ “ “ “

2334 NEWMAN Maisie Anna “ “ “ “ H/D

2336 NEWMAN William George “ “ “ “ Labourer

2345 NICHOLLS Florence Lavinia “ “ H/D

2367 O’BRIEN Christina Cowies Creek H/D

2374 O’BRIEN James Thomas “ Farmer

2378 O’BRIEN Mary Winifred “ “ H/D

2431 OWEN Arthur David North Shore Rd North Shore Labourer

2439 PARKER Margaret Ellis May “ “ H/D

2441 PARKER William Donald James “ “ Farmer

2525 PIERCE George Herbert “ “ Labourer

2526 PIERCE Irene “ “ H/D

2558 POWER James Joseph Phosphate Grove “ “ Chemist

2559 POWER Tasma Mary “ “ “ “ H/D

2573 QUICK Jane Isabella Baldwyn Ave North Geelong H/D

2575 QUICK William Richard Baldwin Ave Machinist

2576 RACHINGER Norman Neil 3 Donnelly Ave North Shore Carpenter

2577 RACHINGER Thelma Gertrude 3 “ “ “ “ H/D

2587 RANKIN Cornelius Lowe H “ “ “ “ Dyer

2589 RANKIN Margaret Annie “ “ “ “ H/D

2632 REYNOLDS Ethel Christina W Myrtle Grove “ “ H/D

2659 RIDDLE Gwendoline Charlotto Emily Donnelly Ave “ “ H/D

2660 RIDDLE Henry Stanley “ “ “ “ Cook

2689 ROBERTSON Alexander Carlyle Donnelly Ave North Shore Labourer

2696 ROBERTSON Janet “ “ “ “ H/D

2783 SAUNDERS Joseph Cowies Farmer

2790 SAUNDERS Sarah Cowies Creek H/D

2792 SCHACHE Carl August North Shore Analytical 2793 SCHACHE Sylvia Rosetta Pine Ave “ “ H/D Chemist

2807 SCOTT Agnes Norrie Myrtle Grove “ “ H/D

2813 SCOTT John Wilson “ “ “ “ Fitter

2815 SCOTT Margaret “ “ “ “ H/D

2839 SHANAHAN Lily Mary Cowies H/D

2856 SHAW Alfred Cowies St Farm worker

2862 SHAW Gladys Ina Melbourne Rd North Shore H/D

2865 SHAW Norman Percival “ “ “ “ Trimmer

2869 SHERIDAN Arthur Ernest Cowies St North Geelong Labourer

2872 SHERLOCK Alma Isabella Myrtle Grove North Shore H/D

2873 SHERLOCK Thomas Andrew “ “ “ “ Labourer

2887 SHORT William Walter Cowie St North Geelong Carpenter

2890 SIMPSON Albert Ernest Baldwin Ave Fordtown Fitter

2892 SIMPSON Charlie “ “ “ Labourer

2893 SIMPSON Norah Cowie St North Geelong H/D

2895 SINGLETON Bertha Pauline Elizabeth Sparks Rd North Shore H/D

2896 SINGLETON Philip John “ “ “ “ Cleaner

2901 SKENE Allan Stewart Cowie St North Geelong Labourer

2915 SMITH Alexander Somerville Houston North Shore Labourer

2921 SMITH Cora May Victoria “ “ H/D

2925 SMITH Duncan Hugh “ “ Clerk

2931 SMITH Gordon Donald “ “ Labourer

2935 SMITH Ivy Isabella “ “ Nurse

2939 SMITH John Alexander “ “ Labourer

2943 SMITH Maggie Fergus “ “ H/D

2971 SPITTY Phyllis Seabeach Pde “ “ H/D

2984 STEEL Sophia Myrtle Grove “ “ H/D

2985 STEEL William “ “ “ “ Engineer

3004 STEWART John Distillery Cottage Corio Brewer

3010 STEWART William Corio Distillery Manager

3034 SWANSON Robert William Plume Ave North Shore Watchman

3035 SWEENIE Margaret Patrick Myrtle Grove “ “ H/D

3036 SWEENIE Robert Steel “ “ “ “ Pattern maker

3042 SWINDELLS Annie Matilda Donnelly Ave “ “ H/D

3043 SWINDELLS James Johnson Cowie St Labourer

3044 SWINDELLS John David Donnelly Ave “ “ Textile worker

3114 THOMPSON Elizabeth Annie Myrtle Grove “ “ H/D

3118 THOMPSON George William “ “ “ “ Labourer

3127 THOMPSON Nellie Sea Beach Pde “ “ H/D

3129 THOMPSON Stanley Edward “ “ “ “ “ Fireman

3181 TRETHOWAN Doris Marie “ “ H/D

3182 TRETHOWAN Henry “ “ Blacksmith

3266 WALKER Frances Cowies Creek H/D

3282 WALKER Sarah Ann Elizabeth Station St North Shore H/D

3283 WALKER Stanley Cecil “ “ Labourer

3310 WALSH Gladys Marie 39 Pivot Point Rd “ “ H/D

3312 WALSH Harry Charles Boanquet 39 “ “ “ “ “ Engineer

3321 WARD Charles Francis Sea Beach Pde “ “ Engineer

3322 WARD Olive Jane “ “ “ “ “ H/D

3326 WARD Ruby Isabel “ “ H/D

3328 WARD Thomas “ “ Labourer

3359 WAY Catherine Myrtle Grove “ “ H/D

3360 WAY Charles Sea Beach Pde “ “ Labourer

3361 WAY George Samuel “ “ Labourer

3362 WAY Harry John Myrtle Grove “ “ Labourer

3364 WEBB Beatrice Nella Patricia Rhondda Sea View Ave North Shore Nurse

3367 WEBB Ethel Annie “ “ “ “ “ H/D

3368 WEBB Matthew John “ “ “ “ “ Engineer

3379 WELSH Jennie Douglas Moffat Donnelly Ave “ “ H/D

3380 WELSH William Archibald “ “ “ “ Warehouseman

3389 WESTON Ellen Minnie Ethel Myrtle Grove “ “ H/D

3390 WESTON Ewan James “ “ “ “ Electrician

3392 WHALLEY George Government Rd “ “ Engineer

3393 WHALLEY Rosetta Victoria “ “ “ “ H/D

3413 WILDMAN Maud Erin “ “ H/D

3414 WILDMAN Phillip Charles “ “ Labourer

3551 YOUNG Albert Ernest Melbourne Rd “ “ No occup.

3552 YOUNG Annie “ “ “ “ H/D

3559 YOUNG Eric Godfrey Corio Shire Hotel “ “ Hotel Prop.

3564 YOUNG Hilda Muriel “ “ “ “ “ H/D

LOVELY BANKS RESIDENTS: Chapman(2), Cowan, Cuddihy(4), Dunn, Evans(5), Gleeson(2), Griffith(3), Hayes, Jones(4), Lang, McCormack,
McCormick, McRobert.





 


HOME PAGEFAMILY STORIESPhoto AlbumsNEWSPAPER ARTICLESCLUBS AND ORGANISATIONS ROLLS, PHONES, RATESHTML Page
Be part of this website